INTRODUCTION

Stay up to date with the latest industry news and trends by tuning in to one of our virtual conference sessions featuring international industry leaders and practitioners themselves.

SPEAKERS

Darang Chandra

Niko Partners

Saqina Latif

Persona Theory Games

Anlu Liu

Kowloon Knight

Phylicia Koh

Play Ventures

Andrea Yang

Makers Fund

Shuhei Yoshida

Sony Interactive Entertainment

Richard Cheah

Streamline Media Group

Sebastien Thevenet

Tilting Point

Pontus Mähler

Global Top Round

Chris Murphy

Unreal Engine

Chris Charla

Microsoft

Gwen Guo

Singapore Games Association (SGGA)

Cipto Adiguno

Asosiasi Game Indonesia

Jeffrey Zirlin

Sky Mavis

Saranpat Sereewiwattana

Revolution Industry

James Ronald Lo

Taktyl Studios

Jasni Zain

MDEC

Chris Hewish

Xsolla

Oh Yea Ji

Streamline Media Group

Stefan Baier

Streamline Media Group

Ian Hambleton

Maze Theory

Shahrizar Bin Roslan

Kaigan Games Entertainment

Yee I-Van

GamesHQ

Wei Jiahong

SocialPeta

Johann Lim

UOWM KDU University College

Andrew Tan Khin Huat

Tunku Abdul Rahman University College

Cheong Hoe Yi

UNDO Academy

Kris Antoni

Toge Productions

Mohan Low

MDEC

John Eternal

Sony Interactive Entertainment

AGENDA

  • Day 1 - 21 September (Tuesday)
  • Day 2 - 22 September (Wednesday)
TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
9:30 am

LEVEL UP KL 2021 Welcome & Introduction

Opening Video

Intro #1 Session & Housekeeping Announcement

10:00 am

Maximizing Global Developer Success With Xbox

Chris Charla (Microsoft)

11:00 am

Session Break (15 minutes)

11:15 am

Axie Infinity: Building A Digital Nation

Jeffrey Zirlin aka Jihoz (Sky Mavis)

Southeast Asia Game Market Insights

Darang Candra (Niko Partners)

12:15 pm​

Lunch Break

2:00 pm​

Investment: Who, What and Why?

Moderator: Mohan Low (MDEC)
Phylicia Koh (Play Ventures)
Anlu Liu (Kowloon Nights)
Andrea Yang (Makers Fund)
Ilya Gutov (MY.GAMES)

Romancing The Myths And Legends Of Southeast Asia

Saqina Latif (Persona Theory Games)

3:00 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

3:15 pm​

Unreal Engine 5 Early Access Guided Tour

Chris Murphy (Unreal Engine)

Bringing Southeast Asian Games To The Global Market

Kris Antoni (Toge Productions)

4:15 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

4:30 pm​

Panel: Expanding Your Development Team In Southeast Asia

Moderator: Amir Azlan (MDEC)
Swen Vincke (Larian Studios)
Mark South (Double 11)
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin (PlayStation Malaysia)

Fireside Chat: Case Study On Global IP Partnership

Shahrizar Roslan (Kaigan Games)
Ian Hambleton (Maze Theory)

5:30 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

5:45 pm​

TBC

6:00 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

6:15 pm​

PlayStation Indies And Global Self-Publishing On PlayStation

Shuhei Yoshida (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
John Eternal (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

7:00 pm​

Session End

TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
9:45 am

Introduction by Emcee for Day 2

Intro #1 Session & Housekeeping Announcement

10:00 am

Nintendo Switch Game Development: A Global Opportunity

Kamon Yoshimura (Nintendo)

10:45 am

Session Break (15 minutes)

11:00 am

LEVEL UP With Xsolla - Secrets Of Success

Chris Hewish (Xsolla)

TBC

12:00 pm​

Lunch Break

2:00 pm​

A Year In Reflection:
Streamline's Change Management And Growth Strategy
Through A Global Pandemic

Stefan Baier, Oh Yea Ji, Richard Cheah (Streamline Media Group)

Developer And Publishers: What Relationship In The Free To Play

Sebastien Thevenet (Tilting Point)

3:00 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

3:15 pm​

Opportunities For Growth & Mutual Cooperation - Southeast Asia Game Industry Report 2021

Jasni Zain - MDEC, Malaysia
Gwen Guo - Singapore Games Association (SGGA), Singapore
James Ronald Lo - Taktyl Studios, Philippines
Cipto Adiguno - Asosiasi Game Indonesia, Indonesia

Facilitating The Development Of Casual Mobile Games In Southeast Asia

Wei JiaHong (SocialPeta)

4:15 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

4:30 pm​

Bridging The Gap: Solving Game Development Manpower Supply Through Education

Moderator: Yee I-Van (GamesHQ)
Andrew Tan (TARUC)
Cheong Hoe Yi (UNDO Academy)
Johann Lim (UOWMKDU)

Accelerating Game Development

Pontus "Zlapped" Mähler (Global Top Round)
5:30 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

5:45 pm​

TBC

6:45 pm​

Closing Remark

Mohan Low (MDEC)

TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
9:30 am

LEVEL UP KL 2021 Welcome & Introduction

Opening Video

Intro #1 Session & Housekeeping Announcement

10:00 am

Maximizing Global Developer Success With Xbox

Chris Charla (Microsoft)

11:00 am

Session Break (15 minutes)

11:15 am

Axie Infinity: Building A Digital Nation

Jeffrey Zirlin aka Jihoz (Sky Mavis)

Southeast Asia Game Market Insights

Darang Candra (Niko Partners)

12:15 pm​

Lunch Break

2:00 pm​

Investment: Who, What and Why?

Moderator: Mohan Low (MDEC)
Phylicia Koh (Play Ventures)
Anlu Liu (Kowloon Nights)
Andrea Yang (Makers Fund)
Ilya Gutov (MY.GAMES)

Romancing The Myths And Legends Of Southeast Asia

Saqina Latif (Persona Theory Games)

3:00 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

3:15 pm​

Unreal Engine 5 Early Access Guided Tour

Chris Murphy (Unreal Engine)

Bringing Southeast Asian Games To The Global Market

Kris Antoni (Toge Productions)

4:15 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

4:30 pm​

Panel: Expanding Your Development Team In Southeast Asia

Moderator: Amir Azlan (MDEC)
Swen Vincke (Larian Studios)
Mark South (Double 11)
Hasnul Hadi Samsudin (PlayStation Malaysia)

Fireside Chat: Case Study On Global IP Partnership

Shahrizar Roslan (Kaigan Games)
Ian Hambleton (Maze Theory)

5:30 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

5:45 pm​

TBC

6:00 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

6:15 pm​

PlayStation Indies And Global Self-Publishing On PlayStation

Shuhei Yoshida (Sony Interactive Entertainment)
John Eternal (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

7:00 pm​

Session End

TIME TRACK 1 TRACK 2
9:45 am

Introduction by Emcee for Day 2

Intro #1 Session & Housekeeping Announcement

10:00 am

Nintendo Switch Game Development: A Global Opportunity

Kamon Yoshimura (Nintendo)

10:45 am

Session Break (15 minutes)

11:00 am

LEVEL UP With Xsolla - Secrets Of Success

Chris Hewish (Xsolla)

TBC

12:00 pm​

Lunch Break

2:00 pm​

A Year In Reflection:
Streamline's Change Management And Growth Strategy
Through A Global Pandemic

Stefan Baier, Oh Yea Ji, Richard Cheah (Streamline Media Group)

Developer And Publishers: What Relationship In The Free To Play

Sebastien Thevenet (Tilting Point)

3:00 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

3:15 pm​

Opportunities For Growth & Mutual Cooperation - Southeast Asia Game Industry Report 2021

Jasni Zain - MDEC, Malaysia
Gwen Guo - Singapore Games Association (SGGA), Singapore
James Ronald Lo - Taktyl Studios, Philippines
Cipto Adiguno - Asosiasi Game Indonesia, Indonesia

Facilitating The Development Of Casual Mobile Games In Southeast Asia

Wei JiaHong (SocialPeta)

4:15 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

4:30 pm​

Bridging The Gap: Solving Game Development Manpower Supply Through Education

Moderator: Yee I-Van (GamesHQ)
Andrew Tan (TARUC)
Cheong Hoe Yi (UNDO Academy)
Johann Lim (UOWMKDU)

Accelerating Game Development

Pontus "Zlapped" Mähler (Global Top Round)
5:30 pm​

Session Break (15 minutes)

5:45 pm​

TBC

6:45 pm​

Closing Remark

Mohan Low (MDEC)

REGISTRATION

For more questions or information, please contact us at  [email protected]